facebook-icotwitter-icogoogle-icorss-ico
connectsubscribearchives
Log in

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/rtmmemph/public_html/templates/gk_news2/html/com_content/article/default.php on line 13

National Black Lawyers Political Action Committee

Endorses and Supports the Ben F. Jones Chapter of the National Bar Association Recommendations for Judicial Candidates...
Endorses and Supports the Ben F. Jones Chapter of the National Bar Association Recommendations for Judicial Candidates.

The Ben F. Jones Chapter of the National Bar Association, the Memphis branch of the largest association of Black Lawyers in America. They decided to pursue a judicial candidate evaluation process to better inform and prepare itself and its members and to enlighten and inform the public, clients and neighbors on the qualifications an experience of the various candidates for judicial offices this year. This is especially important because of the very lenghty ballot in this year’s election. The process required each candidate to fill out a questionnaire and  submit to an interview by a committee of practicing lawyers.  

•Juvenile Court Judge  
Earnestine Hunt Dorse             

•Circuit Court Judge Division 1
John R. McCarroll, Jr.                     

•Circuit Court Judge  Division 2
Curtis D. Johnson               

•Circuit Court Judge Division 3
Did not respond/ chose not to participate

•Circuit Court Judge Division 4
Rita L. Stotts               

•Circuit Court Judge Division 5
Kay Robilio               

•Circuit Court Judge Division 6    
Jerry Stokes               

•Circuit Court Judge Division  7
Did not respond/ chose not to participate

•Circuit Court Judge Division 8
D’Army Bailey               

•Circuit Court Judge Division 9
Did not respond/ chose not to participate

•Chancellor Part 1
Walter L. Evans                       

•Chancellor Part 2
Arnold Goldin                       

•Chancellor Part 3
Kenny Armstrong               

•Criminal Court Judge Division 1              
Paula Skahan               

•Criminal Court Judge Division 2
Did not respond/ chose not to participate

•Criminal Court Judge Division 3
Did not respond/ chose not to participate

•Criminal Court Judge Division 4
Carolyn Wade Blackett               

•Criminal Court Judge Division 5
Dewun R. Settle                 

•Criminal Court Judge Division 6
Latonya Sue Burrow   

•General Sessions Judge Division 1
Lynn Cobb                 

•General Sessions Judge Division 2
Phyllis Gardner               

•General Sessions Judge Division 3
John A. Donald               

•General Sessions Judge Division 4
Regina Morrison Newman         

•General Sessions Judge Division 5
Betty Thomas Moore                   

•General Sessions Judge Division 6
Did not respond/ chose not to participate

•General Sessions Judge Division 7
Tyrone J. Paylor               

•General Sessions Judge Division 8
Tim Dwyer                 

•General Sessions Judge Division 9
Did not respond/ chose not to participate

•General Sessions Judge Division 10
Anthony (Tony) Johnson             

•General Sessions Judge Division 11
Mischelle Alexander-Best           

•General Sessions Judge Division 12
Gwen Rooks               

•General Sessions Judge Division 13
Louis J. Montesi Jr.                 

•General Sessions Judge Division 14
Larry Potter                 

•General Sessions Judge Division 15
Loyce Lambert-Ryan 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh